What happens if an employee is sick whilst on holidays?

Under the Fair Work Act (Section 89.2) if an employee takes any other leave during their annual leave, then the employee “is taken not to paid annual leave” during the period. In other words you will have to credit the employee their annual leave back to them and debit their Personal Carer’s leave.